新东方时时彩送38彩金平台游学

新东方网>长春新东方学校>国外考试>长春新东方SAT>正文

SAT数学练习题整理3

2019-01-24 09:53

来源:新东方在线

作者:

  1. The distance from town A to town B is five miles. C is six miles from B. Which of the following could be the distance from A to C?

  I 11

  II 1

  III 7

  A. I only

  B. II only

  C. I and II only

  D. II and III only

  E. I, II, or III.

  2. √5 percent of 5√5 =

  A. 0.05

  B. 0.25

  C. 0.5

  D. 2.5

  E. 25

  3. If pqr = 1 , rst = 0 , and spr = 0, which of the following must be zero?

  A. P

  B. Q

  C. R

  D. S

  E. T

  A. 1/5

  B. 6/5

  C. 63

  D. 64 / 5

  E. 64

  5. -20 , -16 , -12 , -8 ....

  In the sequence above, each term after the first is 4 greater than the preceding term. Which of the following could not be a term in the sequence?

  A. 0

  B. 200

  C. 440

  D. 668

  E. 762

  6. If f(x) = x2 – 3, where x is an integer, which of the following could be a value of f(x)?

  I 6

  II 0

  III -6

  A. I only

  B. I and II only

  C. II and III only

  D. I and III only

  E. I, II and III

  7. For how many integer values of n will the value of the expression 4n + 7 be an integer greater than 1 and less than 200?

  A. 48

  B. 49

  C. 50

  D. 51

  E. 52

  8. In the following correctly worked addition sum, A,B,C and D represent different digits, and all the digits in the sum are different. What is the sum of A,B,C and D?

  A. 23

  B. 22

  C. 18

  D. 16

  E. 14

  9. 12 litres of water a poured into an aquarium of dimensions 50cm length , 30cm breadth, and 40 cm height. How high (in cm) will the water rise?91sat.cn

  (1 litre = 1000cm3)

  A. 6

  B. 8

  C. 10

  D. 20

  E. 40

  10. Six years ago Anita was P times as old as Ben was. If Anita is now 17 years old, how old is Ben now in terms of P ?

  A. 11/P + 6

  B. P/11 +6

  C. 17 - P/6

  D. 17/P

  E. 11.5P

  1.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  Do not assume that AB and C are on a straight line. Make a diagram with A and B marked 5 miles apart. Draw a circle centered on B, with radius 6. C could be anywhere on this circle. The minimum distance will be 1, and maximum 11, but anywhere in between is possible.

  2.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  We can write the statement mathematically, using x to mean ‘of’ and /100 for ‘per cent’. So ( √5/100) x 5√5 = 5 x 5 /100 = 0.25

  3.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  If pqr = 1, none of these variable can be zero. Since spr = 0 , and since p and r are not zero, s must be zero. (Note that although rst = 0, and so either s or t must be zero, this is not sufficient to state which must be zero)

  4.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  65 = 64x 6

  (64 x 6) - 64 = 64(6 - 1) = 64 x 5

  Now, dividing by 5 will give us 64

  5.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  All terms in the sequence will be multiples of 4.

  762 is not a multiple of 4

  6.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  Choice I is correct because f(x) = 6 when x=3

  Choice II is incorrect because to make f(x) = 0, x2 would have to be 3. But 3 is not the square of an integer.

  Choice III is incorrect because to make f(x) = 0, x2 would have to be –3 but squares cannot be negative.

  (The minimum value for x2 is zero; hence, the minimum value for f(x) = -3)

  7.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  1 < 4n + 7 < 200

  n can be 0, or -1

  n cannot be -2 or any other negative integer or the expression 4n + 7 will be less than1.

  The largest value for n will be an integer < (200 - 7) /4

  193/4 = 48.25, hence 48

  The number of integers between -1 and 48 inclusive is 50

  8.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  First you must realize that the sum of two 2-digit numbers cannot be more that 198 (99 + 99). Therefore in the given problem D must be 1.

  Now use trial and error to satisfy the sum 5A + BC = 143

  A + C must give 3 in the units place, but neither can be 1 since all the digits have to be different. Therefore A + C = 13.

  With one to carry over into the tens column, 1 + 5 + B = 14, and B = 8.

  A + C + B + D = 13 + 8 + 1 = 22

  9.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  Total volume of water = 12 liters = 12 x 1000 cm3

  The base of the aquarium is 50 x 30 = 1500cm3

  Base of tank x height of water = volume of water

  1500 x height = 12000; height = 12000 / 1500 = 8

  10.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  Let Ben’s age now be B

  Anita’s age now is A.

  (A - 6) = P(B - 6)

  But A is 17 and therefore 11 = P(B - 6)

  11/P = B-6

  (11/P) + 6 = B

       以上就是本文的全部内容,更多精彩请随时关注新东方长春学校官网。


相关推荐

SAT直通车全程班

长春新东方留学直通车

学英语,要留学,请添加左侧 小新学长 微信好友咨询

你的问题都将不是问题!

相关推荐

  • 国外考试
  • 出国留学
  • 小语种

版权及免责声明

凡本网注明"稿件来源:新东方"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属新东方教育科技集团(含本网和新东方网) 所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他任何方式复制、发表。已经本网协议授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明"稿件来源:新东方",违者本网将依法追究法律责任。

本网未注明"稿件来源:新东方"的文/图等稿件均为转载稿,本网转载仅基于传递更多信息之目的,并不意味着赞同转载稿的观点或证实其内容的真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人从本网下载使用,必须保留本网注明的"稿件来源",并自负版权等法律责任。如擅自篡改为"稿件来源:新东方",本网将依法追究法律责任。

如本网转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者见稿后在两周内速来电与新东方网联系,电话:010-60908555。

博聚网