新东方时时彩送38彩金平台游学

新东方网>长春新东方学校>国外考试>长春新东方SAT>正文

SAT数学练习题整理2

2019-01-23 10:28

来源:新东方在线

作者:

  1. Which of the following could be a value of x, in the diagram above?

  A. 10

  B. 20

  C. 40

  D. 50

  E. any of the above

  2. Helpers are needed to prepare for the fete. Each helper can make either 2 large cakes or 35 small cakes per hour. The kitchen is available for 3 hours and 20 large cakes and 700 small cakes are needed. How many helpers are required?

  A. 10

  B. 15

  C. 20

  D. 25

  E. 30

  3. Jo's collection contains US, Indian and British stamps. If the ratio of US to Indian stamps is 5 to 2 and the ratio of Indian to British stamps is 5 to 1, what is the ratio of US to British stamps?

  A. 5 : 1

  B. 10 : 5

  C. 15 : 2

  D. 20 : 2

  E. 25 : 2

  4. A 3 by 4 rectangle is inscribed in circle. What is the circumference of the circle?

  A. 2.5π

  B. 3π

  C. 5π

  D. 4π

  E. 10π

  5. Two sets of 4 consecutive positive integers have exactly one integer in common. The sum of the integers in the set with greater numbers is how much greater than the sum of the integers in the other set?

  A. 4

  B. 7

  C. 8

  D. 12

  E. it cannot be determined from the information given.

  6. If f(x) = (x + 2) / (x-2) for all integers except x=2, which of the following has the greatest value?

  A. f(-1)

  B. f(0)

  C. f(1)

  D. f(3)

  E. f(4)


\


  7. ABCD is a square of side 3, and E and F are the mid points of sides AB and BC respectively. What is the area of the quadrilateral EBFD ?

  A. 2.25

  B. 3

  C. 4

  D. 4.5

  E. 6

  8. If n ≠ 0, which of the following must be greater than n?

  I 2n

  II n2

  III 2 - n

  A. I only

  B. II only

  C. I and II only

  D. II and III only

  E. None

  9. After being dropped a certain ball always bounces back to 2/5 of the height of its previous bounce. After the first bounce it reaches a height of 125 inches. How high (in inches) will it reach after its fourth bounce?

  A. 20

  B. 15

  C. 8

  D. 5

  E. 3.2

  10. n and p are integers greater than 1

  5n is the square of a number

  75np is the cube of a number.

  The smallest value for n + p is

  A. 14

  B. 18

  C. 20

  D. 30

  E. 50

  1.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  The marked angle, ABC must be more than 90 degrees because it is the external angle of triangle BDC, and must be equal to the sum of angles BDC (90) and DCB.

  Also ABC is not a straight line and must be less than 180.

  Therefore 90 < 5x < 180

  The only value of x which satisfies this relation is 20.

  2.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  20 large cakes will require the equivalent of 10 helpers working for one hour. 700 small cakes will require the equivalent of 20 helpers working for one hour. This means if only one hour were available we would need 30 helpers. But since three hours are available we can use 10 helpers.

  3.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  Indian stamps are common to both ratios. Multiply both ratios by factors such that the Indian stamps are represented by the same number.

  US : Indian = 5 : 2, and Indian : British = 5 : 1. Multiply the first by 5, and the second by 2.

  Now US : Indian = 25 : 10, and Indian : British = 10 : 2

  Hence the two ratios can be combined and US : British = 25 : 2

  4.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  Draw the diagram. The diagonal of the rectangle is the diameter of the circle. The diagonal is the hypotenuse of a 3,4,5 triangle, and is therefore, 5.

  Circumference = π.diameter = 5π

  5.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  If two sets of four consecutive integers have one integer in common, the total in the combined set is 7., and we can write the sets as

  n + (n + 1) + (n + 2) + (n + 3 ) and

  (n + 3) + (n + 4) + (n + 5) + (n + 6)

  Note that each term in the second set is 3 more than the equivalent term in the first set. Since there are four terms the total of the differences will be 4 x 3 = 12

  6.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  You can solve this by back solving – substitute the answer choices in the expression and see which gives the greatest value.sat

  A (-1 + 2) / (-1-2) = -2 / 2 = -1;

  B (0 + 2) / (0-2) = 2/ -2 = -1;

  C (1 + 2) / (1-2) = 3/-1 = -3;

  D (3 + 2) / (3-2) = 5/1 = 5;

  E (4+ 2) / (4-2) = 6/2 = 3

  If you had just chosen the largest value for x you would have been wrong. So although it looks a long method, it is actually quick and accurate since the numbers are really simple and you can do the math in your head.

  7.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  (Total area of square - sum of the areas of triangles ADE and DCF) will give the area of the quadrilateral

  9 - (2 x x 3 x 1.5) = 4.5

  8.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  Remember that n could be positive negative or a fraction. Try out a few cases:

  In case I, if n is -1, then 2n is less than n.

  In case II, if n is a fraction such as then n2 will be less than n.

  In case III, if n is 2, then 2-n = 0, which is less than n.

  Therefore, none of the choices must be greater than n

  9.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  If after each bounce it reaches 2/5 of the previous height, then after the second bounce it will reach 2/5 x 125. After the third it will reach 2/5 x 2/5 x 125. After the fourth it will reach 2/5 x 2/5 x 2/5 x 125. This cancels down to 2 x 2 x 2 = 8

  10.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  The smallest value for n such that 5n is a square is 5.

  75np can now be written as 75 x 5 x p.

  This gives prime factors.... 3 x 5 x 5 x 5 x p

  To make the expression a perfect cube, p will have to have factors 3 x 3 , and hence p =9

  n + p = 5 + 9 = 14

       以上就是本文的全部内容,更多精彩请随时关注新东方长春学校官网。


相关推荐

SAT直通车全程班

长春新东方留学直通车

学英语,要留学,请添加左侧 小新学长 微信好友咨询

你的问题都将不是问题!

相关推荐

  • 国外考试
  • 出国留学
  • 小语种

版权及免责声明

凡本网注明"稿件来源:新东方"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属新东方教育科技集团(含本网和新东方网) 所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他任何方式复制、发表。已经本网协议授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明"稿件来源:新东方",违者本网将依法追究法律责任。

本网未注明"稿件来源:新东方"的文/图等稿件均为转载稿,本网转载仅基于传递更多信息之目的,并不意味着赞同转载稿的观点或证实其内容的真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人从本网下载使用,必须保留本网注明的"稿件来源",并自负版权等法律责任。如擅自篡改为"稿件来源:新东方",本网将依法追究法律责任。

如本网转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者见稿后在两周内速来电与新东方网联系,电话:010-60908555。

博聚网