新东方时时彩送38彩金平台游学

新东方网>长春新东方学校>国外考试>长春新东方SAT>正文

SAT数学练习题整理1

2019-01-22 10:29

来源:新东方在线

作者:

  1. Of the following, which is greater than ?

  A. 2/5

  B. 4/7

  C. 4/9

  D. 5/11

  E. 6/13

  2. If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour?

  A. 30

  B. 300

  C. 720

  D. 1800

  E. 18000

  3. What is the average (arithmetic mean) of all the multiples of ten from 10 to 190 inclusive?

  A. 90

  B. 95

  C. 100

  D. 105

  E. 110

  4. A cubical block of metal weighs 6 pounds. How much will another cube of the same metal weigh if its sides are twice as long?

  A. 48

  B. 32

  C. 24

  D. 18

  E. 12

  5. In a class of 78 students 41 are taking French, 22 are taking German and 9 students are taking both French and German. How many students are not enrolled in either course?

  A. 6

  B. 15

  C. 24

  D. 33

  E. 54

  6. If f(x) = │(x2 – 50)│, what is the value of f(-5) ?

  A. 75

  B. 25

  C. 0

  D. -25

  E. -75

  7. ( √2 - √3 )2 =

  A. 5 - 2√6

  B. 5 - √6

  C. 1 - 2√6

  D. 1 - √2

  E. 1

  8. 230 + 230 + 230 + 230 =

  A. 8120

  B. 830

  C. 232

  D. 230

  E. 226


\


  9. Amy has to visit towns B and C in any order. The roads connecting these towns with her home are shown on the diagram. How many different routes can she take starting from A and returning to A, going through both B and C (but not more than once through each) and not travelling any road twice on the same trip?

  A. 10

  B. 8

  C. 6

  D. 4

  E. 2


\


  10. In the figure above AD = 4, AB = 3 and CD = 9. What is the area of triangle AEC ?

  A. 18

  B. 13.5

  C. 9

  D. 4.5

  E. 3

  1.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  One way to deal with fractions is to convert them all to decimals. (Using your calculator, divide the numerator by the denominator).

  In this case all you would need to do is to see which is greater than 0.5.

  Otherwise to see which is greater than ?, double the numerator and see if the result is greater than the denominator. In B, the correct answer, doubling the numerator gives us 8, which is bigger than 7.

  2.Correct Answer: E

  Explanation:

  If an object travels at 5 feet per second it covers 5x60 feet in one minute, and 5x60x60 feet in one hour. Answer = 18000 (E)

  3.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  You could add up all the multiples of 10 (10 + 20 + 30 ....+190), and divide by the number of terms (19). Or you could realize that the average of an evenly spaced series of numbers is equal to the value of the middle term (or the average of the two middle terms if there are an even number of terms). The middle term out of 19 is the tenth term in the series = 100.

  4.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  If you double the sides of a cube, the ratio of the surface areas of the old and new cubes will be 1: 4. The ratio of the volumes of the old and new cubes will be 1: 8.

  Weight is proportional to volume. So, If the first weighs 6 pounds, the second weighs 6x8 pounds =48.

  5.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  You could solve this by drawing a Venn diagram. A simpler way is to realize that you can subtract the number of students taking both languages from the numbers taking French to find the number taking only French. Likewise find those taking only German. Then we have:Total = only French + only German + both + neither

  78 = (41-9) + (22-9) + 9 + neither.

  Not enrolled students = 24

  6.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  If x = -5, then (x2 – 50) = 25 – 50 = -25

  But the sign │x│ means the absolute value of x (the distance between the number and zero on the number line). Absolute values are always positive.

  │-25 │ = 25

  7.Correct Answer: A

  Explanation:

  Expand as for (a + b)2.

  (√2 - √3)(√2 - √3) = 2 - 2(√2 + √3) + 3 = 5 - 2 √6

  8.Correct Answer: C

  Explanation:

  All four terms are identical therefore we have 4 (230).

  But 4 = 22, and so we can write 22. 230

  Which is equivalent to 232

  9.Correct Answer: B

  Explanation:

  Amy can travel clockwise or anticlockwise on the diagram.

  Clockwise, she has no choice of route from A to B, a choice of one out of two routes from B to C, and a choice of one out of two routes from C back to A. This gives four possible routes.

  Similarly, anticlockwise she has four different routes.

  Total routes = 8

  10.Correct Answer: D

  Explanation:

  If we take AE as the base of triangle AEC, then the height is CD.

  The height of the triangle is therefore, 9 (given).

  To find the base we need to see that triangles AEB and CDE are similar. The ratio AB: CD, is therefore equal to the ratio AE: ED. The given information shows that the ratio is 3:9, or 1:3. Now dividing AD (4) in this ratio gives us AE as 1.

  The area of AEC = base x height

  =1/2 x 9 = 4.5

       以上就是本文的全部内容,更多精彩请随时关注新东方长春学校官网。


相关推荐

SAT直通车全程班

长春新东方留学直通车

学英语,要留学,请添加左侧 小新学长 微信好友咨询

你的问题都将不是问题!

相关推荐

  • 国外考试
  • 出国留学
  • 小语种

版权及免责声明

凡本网注明"稿件来源:新东方"的所有文字、图片和音视频稿件,版权均属新东方教育科技集团(含本网和新东方网) 所有,任何媒体、网站或个人未经本网协议授权不得转载、链接、转贴或以其他任何方式复制、发表。已经本网协议授权的媒体、网站,在下载使用时必须注明"稿件来源:新东方",违者本网将依法追究法律责任。

本网未注明"稿件来源:新东方"的文/图等稿件均为转载稿,本网转载仅基于传递更多信息之目的,并不意味着赞同转载稿的观点或证实其内容的真实性。如其他媒体、网站或个人从本网下载使用,必须保留本网注明的"稿件来源",并自负版权等法律责任。如擅自篡改为"稿件来源:新东方",本网将依法追究法律责任。

如本网转载稿涉及版权等问题,请作者见稿后在两周内速来电与新东方网联系,电话:010-60908555。

博聚网